Thunder Valley Event Details – June 24th

May 27, 2017 by  
Filed under Uncategorized

Comments Off on Thunder Valley Event Details – June 24th

Share

Virginia Motorsports Park Car Show Results

May 26, 2017 by  
Filed under Uncategorized

Comments Off on Virginia Motorsports Park Car Show Results

MENARDS CHEVY SHOW 2017 CAR SHOW AWARDS
Saturday Awards, May 20th

Showcase Model Specialty Camaro Awards:
Best Engine ~ Joe Schelin / Sutherland VA / 1968
Best Paint ~ Kenny Lewis / Yorktown VA / 1969
Best Interior ~ Kim Bostic / Church Road VA / 1967
Best in Show ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Camaro 1967 – 1969
Street Winner ~ Mike Pelata / Glen Allen VA / 1969
Street Outstanding ~ Joe Schelin / Sutherland VA / 1968
Modified Winner ~ Kenny Lewis / Yorktown VA / 1969
Modified Outstanding ~ John Trenary / Bunker Hill WV / 1967

Camaro 1970 – 1981
Street Winner ~ Tom Stalnaker / Hopewell VA / 1979
Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1979
Modified Winner ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Camaro 1982 – 1992
Stock Winner ~ Dylan Chabot / Suffolk VA / 1989
Street Outstanding ~ Bobby Smith / Chesapeake VA / 1983

Camaro 1993 – 2009
Stock Winner ~ John Gloden / LaPlata MD / 2002
Stock Outstanding ~ Joey Buch / Hampton VA / 2002
Street Winner ~ Marvin Hooker / Suffolk VA / 1997
Street Outstanding ~ Randy Dressler / Newport News VA / 2002

Camaro 2010 & Newer
Stock Winner ~ Angela Naff / Henry VA / 2017
Stock Outstanding ~ Greg Whitaker / Virginia Beach VA / 2017
Street Winner ~ Frederick Curl / Mc Leansville NC / 2010
Street Outstanding ~ John Kidd Jr / Prince George VA / 2010
Modified Winner ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Tribute 57 & 67 Anniversary Specialty Awards:
Best 1957 60th Anniversary
Dan Langlois / Chesapeake VA / 1957 Pick Up
Dan Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1957 Red
Randy Lamb / Front Royal VA / 1957 Blue

Best 1967 50th Anniversary
Tommy Powell / LaCrosse VA / 1967 Chevelle
Gary Arsenault / Middle River MD / 1967 El Camino

Specialty Awards:
Outstanding Engine ~ John Trenary / Bunker Hill WV / 1967 Camaro
Outstanding Paint ~ Douglas Fields / Chesterfield VA / 1971 Chevelle
Outstanding Interior ~ Bill Dunkin / Summerfield NC / 1955
Outstanding Engineered ~ Delton Hubbard / Wallace SC / 1990 Geo Tracker
Outstanding Workmanship ~ Jim Albright / Portsmouth VA / 1988
Club Participation Award ~ Southern Knight Cruisers
Young Star Award ~ Adam Ford / Hartfield VA / 1967 Camaro

TV Segment Awards:
Drive Duracell.com Crank it with the CopperTop Award ~
Foster Venturini / Suffolk VA / 1968 Camaro
OPGI Original Award ~ Bob French / Bath NC / 1968 Chevelle
RockAuto.com Restored Award ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1970 Chevelle
LMC Truck Award ~ Mike Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 K10 PU
Moonshine Sweet Tea Sweet Ride Award ~ Earl Hopkins / Woodford VA / 1955
Gunk Tuff & Trusted Award ~ William Corl / Chesapeake VA / 1965 Nova

Producer’s Picks
1st ~ 1932 T-Bucket / William Trent / Chesapeake VA
2nd ~ 1966 Nova / Ronnie Blakey / Chesterfield VA
3rd ~ 1950 Pick Up / Bob Jones / Prince George VA
4th ~ 1969 C-10 Pick Up / Danny Herald / Dinwiddie VA
5th ~ 1966 Chevy II / Terry Travis / Conover NC

TOP 10 Racer Awards
Craig Wolfe / Lorton VA / 1969 Chevelle
Bo Morris / Mechanicsville VA / 2003 Xtreme S10
Tommy Johns / Henrico VA / 1963 Corvette
Charles Smith / Mechanicsville VA / 1934 Roadster
Dan Aspenleiter / Wilmington NC / 1956
Bobby Merritt / Wilmington NC / 1957
Mike Rollison / Waterford VA / 1941 Willys
Jr Bratton / S Chesterfield VA / 1965 Malibu Wagon
Ricky Ashworth / Newport News VA / 1957 Truck
Tim Riddle / Chesapeake VA / 1965

True Street:
Overall Winner: James Banton / Meherrin VA / 9.743
Overall Runner Up: Ricky Ashworth / Newport News VA / 9.951
10.00 Winner: Kevin Dunn / Disputanta VA / 10.142
10.00 Winner: Matt Sangpeal / Powhatan VA / 10.458
11.00 Winner: Riley Hensley / Dinwiddie VA / 12.173
11.00 Runner Up: Dwayne Cosby / Mechanicsville VA / 12.206
12.00 Winner: James Butler / Newport News VA / 12.047
12.00 Runner Up: Gene Fronfelter / Waverly VA / 12.066
13.00 Winner: Mitch Richmond / Woodbridge VA / 13.007
13.00 Runner Up: Parker Short / Smithfield VA / 13.312

Sunday Awards, May 21st
Class Awards:
Big Car 1958 – 1989
Street Winner ~ Dwight Bower / Basset VA / 1964 Impala
Street Outstanding ~ Thomas Morgan / Petersburg VA / 1962 Impala
Modified Winner ~ Tim De Grauwe / N Prince George VA / 1960 Biscayne

Chevelle 1964 – 1967
Street Winner ~ Jeff Kanupp / Hickory NC / 1966
Street Outstanding ~ Brad Corwin / Chesapeake VA / 1966
Street Outstanding ~ Tommy Powell / Lacrosse VA / 1967

Chevelle 1968 & Newer
Stock Winner ~ Bob French / Bath NC / 1968
Stock Outstanding ~ Russ Powell / South Hill VA / 1969
Street Winner ~ Donnie Bostic / Church Road VA / 1969
Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1970
Modified Winner ~ Doug Field / Chesterfield VA / 1970

El Camino
Street Winner ~ Gary Arsenault / Middle River MD / 1967
Street Outstanding ~ Liz McDaniel / Hayes VA / 1987
Modified Winner ~ Jimmy Simmons / Greensboro NC / 1968

Conversion
Street Winner ~ Kevin Wicker / Chesapeake VA / 2004
Modified Winner ~ Lucarl Bradby / Lanexa VA / 1933
Modified Outstanding ~ William Treat / Chesapeake VA / 1932

Early Chevy 1900 – 1935
Modified Winner ~ George Keel / Spotsylvania VA / 1934 Coupe
Modified Outstanding ~ Joe Bain / Freeman NC / 1929 Pick Up

Early Chevy 1936 – 1948
Modified Winner ~ Robert Van Savage / Quinton VA / 1947 Sedan Delivery
Modified Outstanding ~ Richard Lasser / N Chesterfield VA / 1936 Bus. Coupe
Modified Outstanding ~ Richard Dean / Barhamsville VA / 1946 Coupe

Open Class
Street Winner ~ Kyle Woodruff / Midlothian VA / 2007 Cobalt

Monte Carlo
Stock Winner ~ Edward Bellflower / Oak City NC / 1987
Street Winner ~ Chris Wright / Quinton VA / 1971
Street Outstanding ~ Michael Strachan / Elizabeth City NC / 1984
Street Outstanding ~ John Croffy / Fairfield CT / 2004

Corvette 1953 – 1967
Stock Winner ~ Lee Bell / Hudson NC / 1964
Street Winner ~ Herbert Tuck Jr / South Hill VA / 1965
Modified Winner ~ Tommy Ellis / N Chesterfield VA / 1962

Corvette 1968 – 1982
Street Winner ~ John Carroll / Greenville NC / 1973
Street Outstanding ~ David Tucker / 1975
Street Outstanding ~ Auther L Dean / Sutherland VA / 1979
Modified Winner ~ Walter King / Greenville NC / 1979

Tri Five 1955 – 1957
Stock Winner ~ Randy Lamb / Front Royal VA / 1957 Bel Air
Tri Five Nomad/Wagon
Street Winner ~ Thomas Terry Jr / Chesterfield VA / 1955 Nomad
Street Outstanding ~ Donna Holder / Elizabeth City NC / 1957 S.W.

Tri Five 1955
Street Winner ~ Troy Loftis / Mc Leansville NC / 1955
Street Outstanding ~ Phil Hale / Henrico VA / 1955
Street Outstanding ~ Faye Newton / Colonial Heights VA / 1955
Modified Winner ~ Earl Hopkins / Woodford VA / 1955
Modified Outstanding ~ Charlie Robinson / Emporia VA / 1955
Modified Outstanding ~ Bill Duncan / Summerfield NC / 1955

Tri Five 1956 – 1957
Street Winner ~ Ed Covers / Christianburg VA / 1956
Street Outstanding ~ Pat & Herbert Hodgins / Cobbs Creek VA / 1957
Modified Winner ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1957
Modified Outstanding ~ Bing Gatewood / Newport News VA / 1957

Nova 1962 – 1967
Stock Winner ~ David Kissner / Church Road VA / 1966
Street Winner ~ Terry Travis / Conover NC / 1966
Modified Winner ~ Daniel Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963
Modified Outstanding ~ William Corl / Chesapeake VA / 1965
Modified Outstanding ~ Ronnie Blakey / Chesterfield VA / 1966

Nova 1968 & Newer
Street Winner ~ John Allen / Newport News VA / 1972

Pro Street Engineered
Modified Winner ~ Delton Hubbard / Wallace SC / 1990 Geo
Modified Outstanding ~ David Holland / Newport News VA / 1971 Chevelle
Modified Outstanding ~ Rock Bates / Ettrick VA / 1955 Bel Air

Pro Engineered
Modified Winner ~ Leslie Osby / Mechanicsville VA / 1966 Nova
Truck 2WD 1949 – 1972
Stock Winner ~ Wayne Frazier / Stoksdale NC / 1971
Street Winner ~ Ken Carter / Chesterfield VA / 1972
Street Outstanding ~ Dan Langlois / Chesapeake VA / 1957
Street Outstanding ~ Priscilla Bradby / Lanexa VA / 1952

Modified Winner ~ Bobby McCauley / Mechanicsville VA / 1949
Modified Outstanding ~ Tony Steel / Chesterfield VA / 1955

Truck 2WD 1973 – 1987
Street Winner ~ Durlin Harris / Powhatan VA / 1985

Truck 2WD 1988 & Newer
Street Winner ~ Wes Simmons / Powhatan VA / 1996
Street Outstanding ~ Maggie Steel / Dinwiddie VA / 2000

Truck 4WD
Stock Winner ~ Michael Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 K10
Street Winner ~ Ryan Williams / Chesterfield VA / 1985
Street Outstanding ~ Daniel Roddy / Chester VA / 1985
Modified Winner ~ Jordan Clayton / Church Road VA / 1986
Modified Outstanding ~ Jeff Rutledge / Colonial Heights VA / 2004

Truck Mini
Modified Winner ~ Bubba Carter / Mechanicsville VA / 1996 S10
Modified Outstanding ~ Daniel Harrison / N Dinwiddie VA / 1996 S10

Sport Utility
Street Winner ~ Bubba Carter / Mechanicsville VA / 1996 S10
Modified Winner ~ Mel Ogburn / Emporia VA / 2005 SSR

Camaro 1967 – 1969
Stock Winner ~ Bob Simpson / Garner VA / 1969
Stock Outstanding ~ Phil Ocutt / Glen Allen VA / 1969
Modified Winner ~ Kevin Lewis / Yorktown VA / 1969
Modified Outstanding ~ John Trenary / Bunker Hill WV / 1967
Modified Outstanding ~ Kim Bostic / Church Road VA / 1967

Camaro Street 1967
Street Winner ~ J. R. Parsons / Farmville VA
Street Outstanding ~ Steven Ward / Chesterfield VA

Camaro Street 1968
Street Winner ~ Joe Schelin / Sutherland VA
Street Outstanding ~ Sonja & Foster Venturini / Suffolk VA
Street Outstanding ~ Randy Penley/ Hickory NC

Camaro Street 1969
Street Winner ~ Mike Pelata / Glen Allen VA
Street Outstanding ~ Jamie Powell / South Hill VA
Street Outstanding ~ Joe Cimburke Jr / Colonial Heights VA

Camaro 1970 – 1981
Street Winner ~ Tom Stalnaker / Hopewell VA / 1979
Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1979
Modified Winner ~ John Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Camaro 1982 – 1992
Stock Winner ~ Edmund Frank Staskiel / Barhamsville VA / 1987 Z-28
Street Winner ~ Dylan Chabot / Suffolk VA / 1989
Modified Winner ~ Bobby Smith / Chesapeake VA / 1983

Camaro 1993 – 2009
Stock Winner ~ John Gloden / La Plata MD / 2002
Stock Outstanding ~ Joey Buch / Hampton VA / 2002
Street Winner ~ Marvin Hooker / Suffolk VA / 1997
Street Outstanding ~ Randy Dressler / Newport News VA / 2002
Street Outstanding ~ Amy Holland / Newport News VA / 1997

Camaro 2010 & Newer
Stock Winner ~ Angela Naff / Henry VA / 2010
Modified Winner ~ Johnny Holmer / Farmville VA / 2010

Camaro Street 2010
Winner ~ John Kidd Jr / Prince George VA / 2010
Outstanding ~ Frederick Curl / McLeansville VA / 2010
Outstanding ~ Jeff Smith / Williamsburg VA / 2010

Camaro Street 2011 – 2012
Winner ~ Barry Wilkerson / Richmond VA / 2011
Outstanding ~ Scott Posey / Virginia Beach VA / 2012
Outstanding ~ Kevin Loven / Mechanicsville VA / 2011

Camaro Street 2013 & Newer
Winner ~ Perry Greene / Williamsburg VA / 2013
Outstanding ~ Ed Moore / Hampton VA / 2014

Best in Category:
Best Big Car ~ Tim De Grauwe / N Prince George VA / 1960 Biscayne
Best Camaro ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973
Best Chevelle ~ Greg Houchins / Prince George VA / 1969
Best Corvette ~ John Carroll / Greenville NC / 1973
Best Conversion ~ Lucarl Bradby / Lanexa VA / 1933 Ford
Best Open ~ Kyle Woodruff / Midlothian VA / 2007 Cobalt
Best Early Chevrolet ~ George Keel / Spotsylvania VA / 1934 Coupe
Best El Camino ~ Jimmy Simmons / Greensboro NC / 1968
Best 55-56-57 ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1957
Best Monte Carlo ~ Chris Wright / Quinton VA / 1971
Best Nova ~ Terry Travis / Conover VA / 1966
Best Pro Street / Pro Engineered ~ Delton Hubbard / Wallace SC / 1990 Geo
Best Truck ~ Michael Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 4X4
Best Stock Gold
Roger Berry / Fredericksburg VA / 1970 Chevelle

Best Modified Gold
Gary Houchins / Prince George VA / 1969 Chevelle

Best Modified Gold
Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963 Nova

Best of Show Gold Cup ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963 Nova

Share

Texas Motorplex Event Details – June 18th

May 4, 2017 by  
Filed under Uncategorized

Comments Off on Texas Motorplex Event Details – June 18th

MENARDS CHEVY SHOW AT TEXAS MOTORPLEX

WHAT:           The second of 12 Menards Chevy Show events slated for 2017 will be held at Texas Motorplex, June 18, 2017. The Menards Chevy Show is a celebration of one of America’s most popular brands. The Motorplex will be filled with a car show, swap meet, car corral, kid’s model building area and of course, drag racing with the region’s top bracket racers!

WHERE:         Texas Motorplex, Ennis, Texas.  Track is located on Hwy. 287, two miles west of Ennis, between Interstates 35 and 45.

WHEN:           Sunday, June 18, 2017 (Fast Friday street legal racing held June 16, bracket racing held June 17)

 

SCHEDULE:  Sunday, June 18, 2017 – Gates open 8 a.m.; Car show registration 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Tech inspection open 9 a.m.; Time trials 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.; Car show judging seminar 10:30 a.m.; Car show awards 3:30 p.m.

 

Spectator Ticket Prices: Pre-sale tickets available at Texasmotorplex.com

Sunday adult admission $15; Youth (13-17) $10; Children 12-under FREE

 

Father’s Day Deal – 4 tickets for $30, includes 50% off coupons for food and souvenirs!

 

Category                                                  Entry Fee             Awards/Payout

Super Pro (Chevy/GM Electronics)                $75                  Win $1,500, R/U $700

Pro (Chevy/GM Footbrake)                            $75                  Win $1,500, R/U $700

DOT Street (Chevy/GM Footbrake)               $40                  Win $350, R/U $100

 

Car Show and Other Activities

Judged Car Show                                           $25                  Plaques, goodie bags, prizes

Swap Meet                                                      $20                  Goodie bags

Car Corral                                                       $20                  Goodie bags

 

Sunday, June 18, 2017

8 a.m.: Racer gates open / participant parking

9 a.m.: Car show registration open

9 a.m.: Racer tech inspection open

10 a.m.: Three time trials for all race classes

10:30 a.m.: Car show judging seminar

1 p.m.: Race classes eliminations rounds begin

3:30 p.m.: Car show awards

 

 

Bracket Race Information

 

Super Pro

7.00 – 11.99 ¼ mile

Electronics allowed per NHRA Division 4 guidelines

 

Entry fee: $75

Winner: $1,500

Runner-up: $700

Semi-finals: $300

Quarter-finals: $75

Buyback: $40 (All buybacks run together as second round; First round winners go directly to third round)

 

Pro

8.00 – 13.99 ¼ mile

No electronics allowed per NHRA Division 4 guidelines

 

Entry fee: $75

Winner: $1,500

Runner-up: $700

Semi-finals: $300

Quarter-finals: $75

Buyback: $40 (All buybacks run together as second round; First round winners go directly to third round)

 

DOT Street

10.00 – slower ¼ mile

DOT tires, insured, tagged/registered, delay boxes prohibited

 

Entry fee: $25

Winner: $350

Runner-up: $150

Semi-finals: $50

 

Share

Page 13 of 15« First...1112131415