Virginia Motorsports Park Car Show Results

May 26, 2017 by  
Filed under Latest News

MENARDS CHEVY SHOW 2017 CAR SHOW AWARDS
Saturday Awards, May 20th

Showcase Model Specialty Camaro Awards:
Best Engine ~ Joe Schelin / Sutherland VA / 1968
Best Paint ~ Kenny Lewis / Yorktown VA / 1969
Best Interior ~ Kim Bostic / Church Road VA / 1967
Best in Show ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Camaro 1967 – 1969
Street Winner ~ Mike Pelata / Glen Allen VA / 1969
Street Outstanding ~ Joe Schelin / Sutherland VA / 1968
Modified Winner ~ Kenny Lewis / Yorktown VA / 1969
Modified Outstanding ~ John Trenary / Bunker Hill WV / 1967

Camaro 1970 – 1981
Street Winner ~ Tom Stalnaker / Hopewell VA / 1979
Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1979
Modified Winner ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Camaro 1982 – 1992
Stock Winner ~ Dylan Chabot / Suffolk VA / 1989
Street Outstanding ~ Bobby Smith / Chesapeake VA / 1983

Camaro 1993 – 2009
Stock Winner ~ John Gloden / LaPlata MD / 2002
Stock Outstanding ~ Joey Buch / Hampton VA / 2002
Street Winner ~ Marvin Hooker / Suffolk VA / 1997
Street Outstanding ~ Randy Dressler / Newport News VA / 2002

Camaro 2010 & Newer
Stock Winner ~ Angela Naff / Henry VA / 2017
Stock Outstanding ~ Greg Whitaker / Virginia Beach VA / 2017
Street Winner ~ Frederick Curl / Mc Leansville NC / 2010
Street Outstanding ~ John Kidd Jr / Prince George VA / 2010
Modified Winner ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Tribute 57 & 67 Anniversary Specialty Awards:
Best 1957 60th Anniversary
Dan Langlois / Chesapeake VA / 1957 Pick Up
Dan Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1957 Red
Randy Lamb / Front Royal VA / 1957 Blue

Best 1967 50th Anniversary
Tommy Powell / LaCrosse VA / 1967 Chevelle
Gary Arsenault / Middle River MD / 1967 El Camino

Specialty Awards:
Outstanding Engine ~ John Trenary / Bunker Hill WV / 1967 Camaro
Outstanding Paint ~ Douglas Fields / Chesterfield VA / 1971 Chevelle
Outstanding Interior ~ Bill Dunkin / Summerfield NC / 1955
Outstanding Engineered ~ Delton Hubbard / Wallace SC / 1990 Geo Tracker
Outstanding Workmanship ~ Jim Albright / Portsmouth VA / 1988
Club Participation Award ~ Southern Knight Cruisers
Young Star Award ~ Adam Ford / Hartfield VA / 1967 Camaro

TV Segment Awards:
Drive Duracell.com Crank it with the CopperTop Award ~
Foster Venturini / Suffolk VA / 1968 Camaro
OPGI Original Award ~ Bob French / Bath NC / 1968 Chevelle
RockAuto.com Restored Award ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1970 Chevelle
LMC Truck Award ~ Mike Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 K10 PU
Moonshine Sweet Tea Sweet Ride Award ~ Earl Hopkins / Woodford VA / 1955
Gunk Tuff & Trusted Award ~ William Corl / Chesapeake VA / 1965 Nova

Producer’s Picks
1st ~ 1932 T-Bucket / William Trent / Chesapeake VA
2nd ~ 1966 Nova / Ronnie Blakey / Chesterfield VA
3rd ~ 1950 Pick Up / Bob Jones / Prince George VA
4th ~ 1969 C-10 Pick Up / Danny Herald / Dinwiddie VA
5th ~ 1966 Chevy II / Terry Travis / Conover NC

TOP 10 Racer Awards
Craig Wolfe / Lorton VA / 1969 Chevelle
Bo Morris / Mechanicsville VA / 2003 Xtreme S10
Tommy Johns / Henrico VA / 1963 Corvette
Charles Smith / Mechanicsville VA / 1934 Roadster
Dan Aspenleiter / Wilmington NC / 1956
Bobby Merritt / Wilmington NC / 1957
Mike Rollison / Waterford VA / 1941 Willys
Jr Bratton / S Chesterfield VA / 1965 Malibu Wagon
Ricky Ashworth / Newport News VA / 1957 Truck
Tim Riddle / Chesapeake VA / 1965

True Street:
Overall Winner: James Banton / Meherrin VA / 9.743
Overall Runner Up: Ricky Ashworth / Newport News VA / 9.951
10.00 Winner: Kevin Dunn / Disputanta VA / 10.142
10.00 Winner: Matt Sangpeal / Powhatan VA / 10.458
11.00 Winner: Riley Hensley / Dinwiddie VA / 12.173
11.00 Runner Up: Dwayne Cosby / Mechanicsville VA / 12.206
12.00 Winner: James Butler / Newport News VA / 12.047
12.00 Runner Up: Gene Fronfelter / Waverly VA / 12.066
13.00 Winner: Mitch Richmond / Woodbridge VA / 13.007
13.00 Runner Up: Parker Short / Smithfield VA / 13.312

Sunday Awards, May 21st
Class Awards:
Big Car 1958 – 1989
Street Winner ~ Dwight Bower / Basset VA / 1964 Impala
Street Outstanding ~ Thomas Morgan / Petersburg VA / 1962 Impala
Modified Winner ~ Tim De Grauwe / N Prince George VA / 1960 Biscayne

Chevelle 1964 – 1967
Street Winner ~ Jeff Kanupp / Hickory NC / 1966
Street Outstanding ~ Brad Corwin / Chesapeake VA / 1966
Street Outstanding ~ Tommy Powell / Lacrosse VA / 1967

Chevelle 1968 & Newer
Stock Winner ~ Bob French / Bath NC / 1968
Stock Outstanding ~ Russ Powell / South Hill VA / 1969
Street Winner ~ Donnie Bostic / Church Road VA / 1969
Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1970
Modified Winner ~ Doug Field / Chesterfield VA / 1970

El Camino
Street Winner ~ Gary Arsenault / Middle River MD / 1967
Street Outstanding ~ Liz McDaniel / Hayes VA / 1987
Modified Winner ~ Jimmy Simmons / Greensboro NC / 1968

Conversion
Street Winner ~ Kevin Wicker / Chesapeake VA / 2004
Modified Winner ~ Lucarl Bradby / Lanexa VA / 1933
Modified Outstanding ~ William Treat / Chesapeake VA / 1932

Early Chevy 1900 – 1935
Modified Winner ~ George Keel / Spotsylvania VA / 1934 Coupe
Modified Outstanding ~ Joe Bain / Freeman NC / 1929 Pick Up

Early Chevy 1936 – 1948
Modified Winner ~ Robert Van Savage / Quinton VA / 1947 Sedan Delivery
Modified Outstanding ~ Richard Lasser / N Chesterfield VA / 1936 Bus. Coupe
Modified Outstanding ~ Richard Dean / Barhamsville VA / 1946 Coupe

Open Class
Street Winner ~ Kyle Woodruff / Midlothian VA / 2007 Cobalt

Monte Carlo
Stock Winner ~ Edward Bellflower / Oak City NC / 1987
Street Winner ~ Chris Wright / Quinton VA / 1971
Street Outstanding ~ Michael Strachan / Elizabeth City NC / 1984
Street Outstanding ~ John Croffy / Fairfield CT / 2004

Corvette 1953 – 1967
Stock Winner ~ Lee Bell / Hudson NC / 1964
Street Winner ~ Herbert Tuck Jr / South Hill VA / 1965
Modified Winner ~ Tommy Ellis / N Chesterfield VA / 1962

Corvette 1968 – 1982
Street Winner ~ John Carroll / Greenville NC / 1973
Street Outstanding ~ David Tucker / 1975
Street Outstanding ~ Auther L Dean / Sutherland VA / 1979
Modified Winner ~ Walter King / Greenville NC / 1979

Tri Five 1955 – 1957
Stock Winner ~ Randy Lamb / Front Royal VA / 1957 Bel Air
Tri Five Nomad/Wagon
Street Winner ~ Thomas Terry Jr / Chesterfield VA / 1955 Nomad
Street Outstanding ~ Donna Holder / Elizabeth City NC / 1957 S.W.

Tri Five 1955
Street Winner ~ Troy Loftis / Mc Leansville NC / 1955
Street Outstanding ~ Phil Hale / Henrico VA / 1955
Street Outstanding ~ Faye Newton / Colonial Heights VA / 1955
Modified Winner ~ Earl Hopkins / Woodford VA / 1955
Modified Outstanding ~ Charlie Robinson / Emporia VA / 1955
Modified Outstanding ~ Bill Duncan / Summerfield NC / 1955

Tri Five 1956 – 1957
Street Winner ~ Ed Covers / Christianburg VA / 1956
Street Outstanding ~ Pat & Herbert Hodgins / Cobbs Creek VA / 1957
Modified Winner ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1957
Modified Outstanding ~ Bing Gatewood / Newport News VA / 1957

Nova 1962 – 1967
Stock Winner ~ David Kissner / Church Road VA / 1966
Street Winner ~ Terry Travis / Conover NC / 1966
Modified Winner ~ Daniel Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963
Modified Outstanding ~ William Corl / Chesapeake VA / 1965
Modified Outstanding ~ Ronnie Blakey / Chesterfield VA / 1966

Nova 1968 & Newer
Street Winner ~ John Allen / Newport News VA / 1972

Pro Street Engineered
Modified Winner ~ Delton Hubbard / Wallace SC / 1990 Geo
Modified Outstanding ~ David Holland / Newport News VA / 1971 Chevelle
Modified Outstanding ~ Rock Bates / Ettrick VA / 1955 Bel Air

Pro Engineered
Modified Winner ~ Leslie Osby / Mechanicsville VA / 1966 Nova
Truck 2WD 1949 – 1972
Stock Winner ~ Wayne Frazier / Stoksdale NC / 1971
Street Winner ~ Ken Carter / Chesterfield VA / 1972
Street Outstanding ~ Dan Langlois / Chesapeake VA / 1957
Street Outstanding ~ Priscilla Bradby / Lanexa VA / 1952

Modified Winner ~ Bobby McCauley / Mechanicsville VA / 1949
Modified Outstanding ~ Tony Steel / Chesterfield VA / 1955

Truck 2WD 1973 – 1987
Street Winner ~ Durlin Harris / Powhatan VA / 1985

Truck 2WD 1988 & Newer
Street Winner ~ Wes Simmons / Powhatan VA / 1996
Street Outstanding ~ Maggie Steel / Dinwiddie VA / 2000

Truck 4WD
Stock Winner ~ Michael Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 K10
Street Winner ~ Ryan Williams / Chesterfield VA / 1985
Street Outstanding ~ Daniel Roddy / Chester VA / 1985
Modified Winner ~ Jordan Clayton / Church Road VA / 1986
Modified Outstanding ~ Jeff Rutledge / Colonial Heights VA / 2004

Truck Mini
Modified Winner ~ Bubba Carter / Mechanicsville VA / 1996 S10
Modified Outstanding ~ Daniel Harrison / N Dinwiddie VA / 1996 S10

Sport Utility
Street Winner ~ Bubba Carter / Mechanicsville VA / 1996 S10
Modified Winner ~ Mel Ogburn / Emporia VA / 2005 SSR

Camaro 1967 – 1969
Stock Winner ~ Bob Simpson / Garner VA / 1969
Stock Outstanding ~ Phil Ocutt / Glen Allen VA / 1969
Modified Winner ~ Kevin Lewis / Yorktown VA / 1969
Modified Outstanding ~ John Trenary / Bunker Hill WV / 1967
Modified Outstanding ~ Kim Bostic / Church Road VA / 1967

Camaro Street 1967
Street Winner ~ J. R. Parsons / Farmville VA
Street Outstanding ~ Steven Ward / Chesterfield VA

Camaro Street 1968
Street Winner ~ Joe Schelin / Sutherland VA
Street Outstanding ~ Sonja & Foster Venturini / Suffolk VA
Street Outstanding ~ Randy Penley/ Hickory NC

Camaro Street 1969
Street Winner ~ Mike Pelata / Glen Allen VA
Street Outstanding ~ Jamie Powell / South Hill VA
Street Outstanding ~ Joe Cimburke Jr / Colonial Heights VA

Camaro 1970 – 1981
Street Winner ~ Tom Stalnaker / Hopewell VA / 1979
Street Outstanding ~ Jeff Sedivy / Amelia VA / 1979
Modified Winner ~ John Holman / Farmville VA / 1973

Camaro 1982 – 1992
Stock Winner ~ Edmund Frank Staskiel / Barhamsville VA / 1987 Z-28
Street Winner ~ Dylan Chabot / Suffolk VA / 1989
Modified Winner ~ Bobby Smith / Chesapeake VA / 1983

Camaro 1993 – 2009
Stock Winner ~ John Gloden / La Plata MD / 2002
Stock Outstanding ~ Joey Buch / Hampton VA / 2002
Street Winner ~ Marvin Hooker / Suffolk VA / 1997
Street Outstanding ~ Randy Dressler / Newport News VA / 2002
Street Outstanding ~ Amy Holland / Newport News VA / 1997

Camaro 2010 & Newer
Stock Winner ~ Angela Naff / Henry VA / 2010
Modified Winner ~ Johnny Holmer / Farmville VA / 2010

Camaro Street 2010
Winner ~ John Kidd Jr / Prince George VA / 2010
Outstanding ~ Frederick Curl / McLeansville VA / 2010
Outstanding ~ Jeff Smith / Williamsburg VA / 2010

Camaro Street 2011 – 2012
Winner ~ Barry Wilkerson / Richmond VA / 2011
Outstanding ~ Scott Posey / Virginia Beach VA / 2012
Outstanding ~ Kevin Loven / Mechanicsville VA / 2011

Camaro Street 2013 & Newer
Winner ~ Perry Greene / Williamsburg VA / 2013
Outstanding ~ Ed Moore / Hampton VA / 2014

Best in Category:
Best Big Car ~ Tim De Grauwe / N Prince George VA / 1960 Biscayne
Best Camaro ~ Johnny Holman / Farmville VA / 1973
Best Chevelle ~ Greg Houchins / Prince George VA / 1969
Best Corvette ~ John Carroll / Greenville NC / 1973
Best Conversion ~ Lucarl Bradby / Lanexa VA / 1933 Ford
Best Open ~ Kyle Woodruff / Midlothian VA / 2007 Cobalt
Best Early Chevrolet ~ George Keel / Spotsylvania VA / 1934 Coupe
Best El Camino ~ Jimmy Simmons / Greensboro NC / 1968
Best 55-56-57 ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1957
Best Monte Carlo ~ Chris Wright / Quinton VA / 1971
Best Nova ~ Terry Travis / Conover VA / 1966
Best Pro Street / Pro Engineered ~ Delton Hubbard / Wallace SC / 1990 Geo
Best Truck ~ Michael Breeden / Chesterfield VA / 1972 4X4
Best Stock Gold
Roger Berry / Fredericksburg VA / 1970 Chevelle

Best Modified Gold
Gary Houchins / Prince George VA / 1969 Chevelle

Best Modified Gold
Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963 Nova

Best of Show Gold Cup ~ Danny Roddenberry / Carson VA / 1963 Nova

Comments are closed.